• STATE CHAMPS 2017!

    Hello Track Fans!

    Welcome to

    BCHS TRACK & FIELD!

    Head Coach: Tammi Myers
    Email Address: tmyers@bchsmt.com
    Phone number: School 683-2361 or 683-4701
    Cell: 660-1098
     
    Assistant/Volunteer Coaches:
    • Tammi Myers - Relays, Hurdles
    • Betty Iverson - Distance Runners
    • Steve Vezina - Jumpers
    • Wendall Griffin - Throwers
    • Rex Whitworth - Sprinters
    • Jason Truman - Pole Vaulters



    Reminders:
    • Check out www.athletic.net for the leaders in class A. The results in running events will be from certified (FAT time) meets only. All meets qualify for field events.
    • *select Track & Field
    • *select High School
    • *select Montana
    • *select "A" Performance List
    • Junior parents organize end-of-season banquet THURSDAY, JUNE 1ST 6:00 BW Lodge

     


    Quick Links 2017 Season

     Track Meet Schedule of Events

      *will be posted as soon as rec'd*
     
    Sat April 1-Gene Hughes Invite (V)
         *Location Corvallis
         * SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
         *Depart:  5:30 A.M.
    Sat April 1-Sheridan Invite (JV)
         *Location Vigilante Field Dillon
     Thu April 6-Florence/Darby Invite JV
         *CANCELLED 4/4/2017
         *Location: Corvallis
         *Depart:
    Sat April 8-Frenchtown Invite (V&JV) 
         * Depart: 5:15 a.m.
    Tue April 11-Butte High (V&JV)
          *SCHEDULE OF EVENTS NEW
          *Depart: 12:50 
    Sat April 15-Missoula County (V only)
         *CANCELLED (Easter break)
         *SCHEDULE OF EVENTS 
         *Location-Dornblaser Stadium   
         *Depart:  6:00 A.M.
    Sat April 22-Gallatin Valley Invite 
         * SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
          *Belgrade High School
          *Depart: 6:45
    Tue April 25-Top Ten (must qualify)
          *SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
          *Dornblaser Stadium UofM
          *Note B/G Javelin @Sentinel H.S.
            Start time 2:30 
          *Dismiss: 9:55
          *Depart:   10:15
    Congratulations to Top 10 Qualifiers
    Kylie Christiansen - Discus/Javelin
    Hayle Sundquist - 100/200 
    Tylia DeJohn - 100/200
    Ladies 400M Relay:
                Kyndall Petersen
                Hayle Sundquist
                Kylie Christiansen
                Tylia DeJohn
    Troy Andersen - 100/200
    Jamey Richardson - 100/200 
    Patrick Griffin - Discus/Javelin
    Anders Westman - 110MH/300MH
    Cordell McGinley - High Jump
    Men's 400M Relay:
                   Jamey Richardson
                   Troy Andersen
                   Carson Hritsco
                   Anders Westman 

    Sat April 29-Tomich Invitational  
          *Host Butte Central
          *Location Butte East M.S.
          *Depart: 7:45
    Sat May 6-Dillon Invite
         * SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
    May 12-Livingston Friday Night Meet 
          *SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
          *Dismiss: 11:10
          *Depart: 11:45
           
    REMINDER JUNIOR PARENTS ORGANIZE BANQUET SCHEDULED FOR THURSDAY
                           JUNE 1st! 6:00
     
    WESTERN A Divisional-Corvallis 
    Friday/Sat May 19-20
          SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
          * Depart: 7:30 A.M. 
     
    State "A/C"-Laurel**
    Friday/Sat May 26-27
          * SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
          *
          *Dismiss Thursday: 
      
    **State Track meet venue did change due to track re-surfacing in Missoula unfinished.  MHSA voted to move the State A/C meet to Laurel.